Biostatistics & Epidemiology: Web Resources

• Clinical Trials ClinicalTrials.gov is a registry of federally and privately supported clinical trials conducted in the United States and around the world. ClinicalTrials.gov gives you information about a trial's purpose, who may participate, locations, and phone numbers for more details. This information should be used in conjunction with advice from health care professionals.
• Environmental Health and Toxicology The Division of Specialized Information Services - Toxicology and Environmental Health Information Program (TEHIP, http://tox.nlm.nih.gov) produces TOXNET® (http://toxnet.nlm.nih.gov), a collection of toxicology and environmental health databases. TOXNET includes the Hazardous Substances Data Bank (HSDB®), a database of potentially hazardous chemicals, TOXLINE® (containing references to the world's toxicology literature), and ChemIDplus® (a chemical dictionary and structure database).
• Evidence-Based Practice Tools Summary - HealthLInks University of Washington
• Genetics Home Reference Genetics Home Reference provides consumer-friendly information about the effects of genetic variations on human health.
• Household Products Database - U.S. Department of Health and Human Services This database links over 10,000 consumer brands to health effects from Material Safety Data Sheets (MSDS) provided by manufacturers and allows scientists and consumers to research products based on chemical ingredients. The Household Products Database of the National Library of Medicine is based on the Consumer Product Information Database ©2001-2010 by DeLima Associates. All rights reserved.
• PSNet: Patient Safety Network PSNet is a national web-based resource featuring the latest news and essential resources on patient safety. The site offers weekly updates of patient safety literature, news, tools, and meetings ("What’s New"), and a vast set of carefully annotated links to important research and other information on patient safety ("The Collection").

• Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System Conducted by the CDC, collects state-by-state data on health risk factors and preventative health practices.
• CDC FastStats A-Z Provides quick access to statistics on various public health topics.
• Core Biostatistics Journals List from the Medical Library Association of important journals in many public health disciplines. Version 3.0 is being rolled out on a staggered basis.
• Finding and Using Health Statistics A tutorial from the National Library of Medicine.
• Gridded Population of the World Produces global population data maps. Free, but requires registration.
• Health by Population Group From usa.gov, provides health statistics of many U.S. population groups (i.e. African American health, gay & lesbian health, rural health, etc).
• Health Data Tools and Statistics From Partners in Public Health, a comprehensive list of sources for health statistics.
• Massachusetts Bureau of Health Information Statistics Statistics and reports on health in Massachusetts.
• National Center for Health Statistics From the CDC, the major source for health statistical data in the US.
• Principal Investigators Association Fee-based resource for scientists to learn about the various administrative aspects of being a PI.
• Scientific Writing & Publishing for Health Sciences A thorough and informative guide from the University of Michigan.
• United Nations Statistics Division Collects and publishes statistical information. See the "Statistical Databases" section.
• U.S. Census Bureau Statistical Abstract Statistical information on almost anything you can think of for the U.S. population.
• World Health Organization Country Statistics Health stats about every country in the world
• World Health Organization Health Topics Each topic contains a section of statistics relating to that topic.

• Collection of Biostatistics Research Archive COBRA
• Rice University's Statistics Links
• world of statistics
• Statistics at Square One. Ninth Edition Thanks, Marta Garcia-Granero
• Statistics.Com
• Statistics Galore!
• Statistics on the Web
• Statistics Resources
• Statlink
• University of Pittsburgh's Supercourse
• Web Resources in Statistics (UCSF)
• World Wide Web Virtual Library: Statistics (University of Florida)

Further help can be obtained via a number of different methods:

• Check the Library home page.
• See the Library staff at the Reference/Circulation desk.
• Use the Ask A Librarian from which we aim to respond to within 2 working days
• Take a Library skills course - see our our Information Lieracy page.