Immunology: Web Resources

• AIDSinfo.gov This federal site includes a wealth of information about AIDS, including HIV vaccine research.
• Centers for Disease Control (CDC) From CDC's homepage, choose the "Diseases and Conditions" button. The subsite's A-Z list at top provides links to information on hundreds of diseases and conditions.
• CDC – Vaccines and Immunizations From side effects and safety to reports and vaccination schedules, this site covers a broad spectrum.
• Frontiers in Immunology This open-access journal publishes articles across the research spectrum of Immunology. The site includes four specialty journals: Immunological Questions, Immune Recognition Molecules, Immune Effector Molecules, and Immunological Disorders and Diseases.
• Immunology@NIH This guide to immunology research at NIH provides snapshots on the homepage. To find more requires digging: Faculty and Research Interests link > choose subject > researcher links. Some links are unavailable, others lead directly or indirectly to research information.
• National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases See Health & Research Topics A-Z. Each topic links offers a vareity of information and background.
• Portal: Molecular and Cellular Biology Scroll toward the bottom of this vetted wiki site to find links to immunology, vaccination, virology, and bacteriology. These links lead further to autoimmune diseases, allergies, viral disease, etc. Look for the academic references associate with specific articles.
• Public Library of Science (PLoS) PLoS, a leading open-access science publisher, offers PLoS Pathogens among its seven journals.
• World Health Organization (WHO) WHO's Topics page includes links to many information-rich subsites, including vaccines; influenza and other viral infections; parasitic diseases; and HIV/AIDS. Another subsite lists dieases alphabetically and by type.

• Australasian Society for Immunology
• The Australasian Society of Clinical Immunology and Allergy
• European Federation of Immunological Societies
• International Union of Immunlogical Societies

• American Medical Association
• Drug Information Portal A gateway to selected drug information from the National Library of Medicine and other key government agencies.
• Evidence-Based Practice (EBP) tutorials from UIllinois-Chicago
• UTHSC College of Medicine
• UTHSC Department of Microbiology, Immunology and Biochemistry
• UTHSC Molecular Resource Center (MRC) (Tennessee Center of Excellence)

• The DNA Vaccine Web  DNAvaccine.com is dedicated to giving the professional in the DNA Vaccine community access to the latest information in their field. In addition, we seek to establish a network of connections among these professionals for the purpose of maintaining a free flow of information.
• CDC National Immunization Program Diseases that Vaccines Can Prevent in Infants and Children Diseases that Vaccines Can Prevent in Infants and Children and Adults. The Importance of Immunization.
• Vaccine Information Statements (VIS)  Current printable (PDF) format files of the current Vaccine Information Statements.
• WHO Pages on Vaccines and Immunization From World Health Organization.
• The Vaccine Page The Vaccine Page provides access to up-to-the-minute news about vaccines and an annotated database of vaccine resources on the Internet.
• Recommendations of the Advisory Committee on Immunization Practices (ACIP) From CDC

• IMGT, the international ImMunoGeneTics database ntegrated database specialising in Immunoglobulins (Ig), T cell receptors (TcR) and Major Histocompatibility Complex (MHC) molecules of all vertebrate species.  At present, IMGT includes two databases: IMGT/LIGM-DB, a comprehensive database of Ig and TcR from human and other vertebrates, with translation for fully annotated sequences, and IMGT/HLA-DB, a database of the human MHC referred to as HLA (Human Leucocyte Antigens). The IMGT server provides a common access to all Immunogenetics data.
• Kabat Database  Sequences of Proteins of Immunological Interest.
• VBase Index Amino acid and nucleotide sequence alignments Scale maps of the human immunoglobulin loci Sequence alignment software (DNAPLOT)
  Numbers of functional segments Restriction enzyme cuts in V genes PCR primers for rearranged V genes. From MRC Cambridge.
• RasMol & Chime: Molecular Visualization Freeware RasMol is free software for looking at molecular structures. It runs on Windows or Macintosh/PPC computers (also unix).
• Rotating RasMol Images Chime shows molecules like RasMol, but unlike RasMol, Chime shows molecules inside a web page.
• FRONTIERS IN BIOSCIENCE Gene knockouts listed alphabetically according to the name of the gene.
• The Transgenic/Targeted Mutation Database The Jackson Laboratory, Bar Harbor, Maine.

Further help can be obtained via a number of different methods:

• Check the Library home page.
• See the Library staff at the Reference/Circulation desk.
• Use the Ask A Librarian from which we aim to respond to within 2 working days
• Take a Library skills course - see our our Information Lieracy page.